Stamp of Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Barre proofs 20 lepta plate-proof printed recto/verso (Constant

Lot 80350 | 20 lepta plate-proof printed recto/verso (Constant

Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Barre proofs
20 lepta plate-proof printed recto/verso (Constantinidès n° 5 ES. II.6).
Estimate: 150 – 300 CHF
Stamp of Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Barre proofs 20 lepta plate-proof printed recto/verso (Constant

Lot 80351 | 20 lepta plate-proof printed recto/verso (Constant

Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Barre proofs
20 lepta plate-proof in blue printed recto/verso (Constantinidès n° 5 ES. II.6).
Estimate: 150 – 300 CHF
Stamp of Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Barre proofs 20 lepta plate-proof printed recto/verso (Constant

Lot 80352 | 20 lepta plate-proof printed recto/verso (Constant

Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Barre proofs
20 lepta plate-proof printed recto/verso (Constantinidès n° 5 ES. II.10).
Estimate: 100 – 200 CHF
Stamp of Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Barre proofs 20 lepta two plate-proofs in blue both with good margins,

Lot 80353 | 20 lepta two plate-proofs in blue both with good margins,

Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Barre proofs
20 lepta two plate-proofs in blue both with good margins, printed recto/verso (Constantinidès n° 5 ES. II.4) & (Constantinidès n° 5 ES. II.10).
Estimate: 100 – 150 CHF
Stamp of Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Barre proofs Two 20 lepta plate-proof (Constantinidès n.° 5 ES.

Lot 80354 | Two 20 lepta plate-proof (Constantinidès n.° 5 ES.

Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Barre proofs
20 lepta two plate-proof in black, both with good margins (Constantinidès n.° 5 ES. I.2) & printed recto/verso with a 1 lepton (Constantinidès n° 5 ES….
Estimate: 80 – 120 CHF
Stamp of Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Barre proofs 30 lepta plate-proof (Constantinidès n° 56 ES. II.

Lot 80355 | 30 lepta plate-proof (Constantinidès n° 56 ES. II.

Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Barre proofs
30 lepta plate-proof in pair (Constantinidès n° 56 ES. II.4)
Estimate: 150 – 250 CHF
Stamp of Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Barre proofs 30 lepta plate-proof (Constantinidès n° 56 ES. III.) & 40 lepta plate-proof (Constantinidès n° 6 ES. II.2) "papier pellure"

Lot 80356 | 30 lepta plate-proof (Constantinidès n° 56 ES. III.) & 40 lepta plate-proof (Constantinidès n° 6 ES. II.2) “papier pellure”

Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Barre proofs
30 lepta plate-proof (Constantinidès n° 56 ES. III.), fine, and 40 lepta plate-proof (Constantinidès n° 6 ES. II.2) “papier pellure”, torn.
Estimate: 80 – 120 CHF
Stamp of Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Barre proofs 40 lepta plate-proof in orange-red with good to large margins (Constantinidès n° 6 ES. III.4).

Lot 80357 | 40 lepta plate-proof in orange-red with good to large margins (Constantinidès n° 6 ES. III.4).

Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Barre proofs
40 lepta plate-proof in orange-red with good to large margins (Constantinidès n° 6 ES. III.4), thin and wrinkle at left.
Estimate: 120 – 150 CHF
Stamp of Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Barre proofs 40 lepta plate-proof in orange-red with clear to good margins (Constantinidès n° 6 ES. III.3).

Lot 80358 | 40 lepta plate-proof in orange-red with clear to good margins (Constantinidès n° 6 ES. III.3).

Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Barre proofs
40 lepta plate-proof in orange-red with clear to good margins (Constantinidès n° 6 ES. III.3), small light thins.
Estimate: 120 – 150 CHF
Stamp of Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Barre proofs 40 lepta plate-proof (Constantinidès n° 6 ES. III.

Lot 80359 | 40 lepta plate-proof (Constantinidès n° 6 ES. III.

Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Barre proofs
40 lepta plate-proof in orange-red (Constantinidès n° 6 ES. III.2).
Estimate: 150 – 250 CHF
Stamp of Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Barre proofs 40 lepta plate-proof in black with good to large margins (Constantinidès n° 6 ES. I.) in left sheet marginal block of four

Lot 80360 | 40 lepta plate-proof in black with good to large margins (Constantinidès n° 6 ES. I.) in left sheet marginal block of four

Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Barre proofs
40 lepta plate-proof in black with good to large margins (Constantinidès n° 6 ES. I.) in left sheet marginal block of four, small surface abrasions on…
Estimate: 150 – 250 CHF
Stamp of Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Barre proofs 40L lie de vin, proof printed on both sides, four even

Lot 80361 | 40L lie de vin, proof printed on both sides, four even

Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Barre proofs
40L lie de vin, proof printed on both sides, four even margins, very fine
Estimate: 80 – 100 CHF
Stamp of Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Barre proofs 40 lepta plate-proof (Constantinidès n° 6 ES. V.)

Lot 80362 | 40 lepta plate-proof (Constantinidès n° 6 ES. V.)

Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Barre proofs
40 lepta plate-proof (Constantinidès n° 6 ES. V.) & 80 lepta plate-proof (Constantinidès n° 7 ES. II.) – Both “Barre proofs”.
Estimate: 80 – 120 CHF
Stamp of Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Barre proofs 80 lepta plate-proof in rose carmine with close to good margins (Constantinidès n° 7 ES. I.1).

Lot 80363 | 80 lepta plate-proof in rose carmine with close to good margins (Constantinidès n° 7 ES. I.1).

Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Barre proofs
80 lepta plate-proof in rose carmine with close to good margins (Constantinidès n° 7 ES. I.1), very fine; signed Holcombe.
Estimate: 150 – 250 CHF
Stamp of Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print Complete set of the 7 values (including the 2 colo

Lot 80364 | Complete set of the 7 values (including the 2 colo

Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print
1 lepton to 80 lepta, complete used set of the 7 values including the two shades of the 2 lepta of the Paris printing (1861)
Estimate: 300 – 600 CHF
Stamp of Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print 1 lepton Paris printing (1861) - Brown. Plate flaw

Lot 80365 | 1 lepton Paris printing (1861) – Brown. Plate flaw

Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print
1 lepton Paris printing (1861) – Brown, used with good to large margins, showing Plate flaw “cadre déformé” (Position 141). Cert. Jean-François Jamet
Estimate: 150 – 300 CHF
Stamp of Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print 1 lepton Paris printing (1861) - Franked brown. "F

Lot 80366 | 1 lepton Paris printing (1861) – Franked brown. “F

Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print
1 lepton Paris printing (1861) – used with good to large margins, showing “Fond ligné”.
Estimate: 100 – 300 CHF
Stamp of Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print 1 lepton Paris printing (1861) - Brown. Mint pair.

Lot 80367 | 1 lepton Paris printing (1861) – Brown. Mint pair.

Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print
1 lepton Paris printing (1861) – Brown. Mint pair with clear to good margins, creased.
Estimate: 400 – 600 CHF
Stamp of Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print 1 lepton Paris printing (1861) - Franked brown. "F

Lot 80368 | 1 lepton Paris printing (1861) – Franked brown. “F

Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print
1 lepton Paris printing (1861) – brown, used with good to enormous margins, showing “Fond ligné” (Position 141). Signed A.Diena
Estimate: 150 – 300 CHF
Stamp of Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print 1 Lepta chocolate used horizontal strip of three

Lot 80369 | 1 Lepta chocolate used horizontal strip of three

Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print
1 Lepta chocolate used horizontal strip of three, with good to very good margins, minor thins but a beautiful and rare strip.
Estimate: 500 – 700 CHF
Stamp of Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print 2 lepta Paris printing (1861) - Bistre on thick pa

Lot 80370 | 2 lepta Paris printing (1861) – Bistre on thick pa

Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print
2 lepta Paris printing (1861) – Bistre on thick paper – mint left sheet marginal block of four with good margins. Ex Zachariadès collection.
Estimate: 100 – 200 CHF
Stamp of Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print Two 2 lepta Paris printing (1861) - Bistre on thic

Lot 80371 | Two 2 lepta Paris printing (1861) – Bistre on thic

Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print
2 lepta two pair Paris printing (1861) – Bistre on thick paper in mint pair and used pair cancelled (106 – Kerkyra).
Estimate: 80 – 150 CHF
Stamp of Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print 2 lepta Paris printing (1861) - Bistre on thick pa

Lot 80372 | 2 lepta Paris printing (1861) – Bistre on thick pa

Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print
2 lepta Paris printing (1861) – Bistre on thick paper block of four with good to large margins, cancelled (94 – Stylida). Very rare postmark.
Estimate: 150 – 300 CHF
Stamp of Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print 2 lepta Paris printing (1861) - Pair on thin paper

Lot 80373 | 2 lepta Paris printing (1861) – Pair on thin paper

Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print
2 lepta Paris printing (1861) – used pair on thin paper. Close to very large margin with Type I postmark.
Estimate: 80 – 150 CHF
Stamp of Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print 1861 5 lepta yellow green Paris print, mint h.r. horizontal strip of three

Lot 80374 | 1861 5 lepta yellow green Paris print, mint h.r. horizontal strip of three

Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print
1861 5 lepta yellow green Paris print, mint h.r. horizontal strip of three with full original gum on reverse, a very attractive strip with ample margins…
Estimate: 3’000 – 4’000 CHF
Stamp of Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print 1861 Paris Print 5 lepta yellow green used horizontal strip of four

Lot 80375 | 1861 Paris Print 5 lepta yellow green used horizontal strip of four

Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print
1861 Paris Print 5 lepta yellow green horizontal strip of four, showing full to large margins on all sides, tied to small fragment by numeral dot 1 of…
Estimate: 4’000 – 5’000 CHF
Stamp of Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print 5 lepta of Paris printing (1861) - Mint with gum.

Lot 80376 | 5 lepta of Paris printing (1861) – Mint with gum.

Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print
5 lepta green of Paris printing (1861) – Large to huge margined mint single with gum.
Estimate: 250 – 500 CHF
Stamp of Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print 5L Yellow-green, mint with full original gum, very

Lot 80377 | 5L Yellow-green, mint with full original gum, very

Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print
5L Yellow-green, mint with full original gum, very large even margins, fresh and superb appearance
Estimate: 240 – 300 CHF
Stamp of Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print 1861 Paris printing 5 lepta green mint gummed pair with plate flaw on the first stamp "cercle aminci"

Lot 80378 | 1861 Paris printing 5 lepta green mint gummed pair with plate flaw on the first stamp “cercle aminci”

Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print
1861 Paris printing 5 lepta green mint gummed pair with plate flaw on the first stamp “cercle aminci”, good to large margins, vertical crease at right…
Estimate: 200 – 400 CHF
Stamp of Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print 5 lepta green of Paris printing (1861) - Large margined

Lot 80379 | 5 lepta green of Paris printing (1861) – Large margined

Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print
5 lepta green of Paris printing (1861) – Large margined mint single. Cert. Simmermacher.
Estimate: 150 – 250 CHF
Stamp of Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print 5 Lep green  horizontal strip of three, used in Corinth

Lot 80380 | 5 Lep green horizontal strip of three, used in Corinth

Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print
5 Lep green horizontal strip of three, used in Corinth with very good margins , horizontal crease, Scarce.
Estimate: 300 – 500 CHF
Stamp of Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print 5 lepta in green of Paris printing (1861) - Touched

Lot 80381 | 5 lepta in green of Paris printing (1861) – Touched

Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print
5 lepta in green of Paris printing (1861) – Touched to large margined pair cancelled (98 – Thessaloniki) “fond ligné”.
Estimate: 200 – 400 CHF
Stamp of Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print Two 5 lepta of the Paris printing (1861)1. Franke

Lot 80382 | Two 5 lepta of the Paris printing (1861)1. Franke

Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print
5 lepta in green of the Paris printing (1861) two good to large margined singles, one cancelled (31 – Calamata) with plate flaw on the first stamp: “cercle…
Estimate: 100 – 150 CHF
Stamp of Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print 10 Lep yellow orange on blue a magnificent example,

Lot 80383 | 10 Lep yellow orange on blue a magnificent example,

Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print
10 Lep yellow orange on blue a magnificent example, full original gum and with very large margins.
Estimate: 250 – 300 CHF
Stamp of Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print 10 Lep yellow orange on blue in a beautiful block of four

Lot 80384 | 10 Lep yellow orange on blue in a beautiful block of four

Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print
10 Lep yellow orange on blue in a beautiful block of four, without gum (so called Barre Proofs), minor, insignificant thin. A rare and desirable multiple.
Estimate: 600 – 800 CHF
Stamp of Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print 1861 Paris printing 10 lepta orange on blue cancelled "1" of Athen

Lot 80385 | 1861 Paris printing 10 lepta orange on blue cancelled “1” of Athen

Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print
1861 Paris printing 10 lepta orange on blue cancelled “1” of Athens, on thin paper with very good margins, fine.
Estimate: 200 – 300 CHF
Stamp of Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print 1861 Paris printing 10 lepta orange on blue cancelled "86" of Philiatra with plate flaw "cercle brisé"

Lot 80386 | 1861 Paris printing 10 lepta orange on blue cancelled “86” of Philiatra with plate flaw “cercle brisé”

Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print
1861 Paris printing 10 lepta orange on blue cancelled “86” of Philiatra with plate flaw “cercle brisé” (position 143), good to large margins; very fine;…
Estimate: 200 – 400 CHF
Stamp of Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print 1861 Paris printing 10 lepta orange on blue cancelled by "9" of Patras, showing plate flaw "cercle brisé"

Lot 80387 | 1861 Paris printing 10 lepta orange on blue cancelled by “9” of Patras, showing plate flaw “cercle brisé”

Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print
1861 Paris printing 10 lepta orange on blue cancelled by “9” of Patras, showing plate flaw “cercle brisé” (position 143), good to large margins, fine.
Estimate: 200 – 400 CHF
Stamp of Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print 1861 Paris printing 10 lepta orange on blue cancelled by "9" numeral of Patras

Lot 80388 | 1861 Paris printing 10 lepta orange on blue cancelled by “9” numeral of Patras

Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print
1861 Paris printing 10 lepta orange on blue cancelled by “9” numeral of Patras, enormous margins, very fine; signed Cividini
Estimate: 200 – 400 CHF
Stamp of Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print 10 lepta Paris printing (1861) - Orange on blue cancelled pair (13 - Pyrgos)

Lot 80389 | 10 lepta Paris printing (1861) – Orange on blue cancelled pair (13 – Pyrgos)

Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print
10 lepta Paris printing (1861) – Orange on blue cancelled pair (13 – Pyrgos) with close to large margins.Small internal tear at lower left of right stamp
Estimate: 200 – 400 CHF
Stamp of Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print 1861 Paris printing 10 lepta orange on blue cancelled "29" of Nisi and part maritime postmark in blue

Lot 80390 | 1861 Paris printing 10 lepta orange on blue cancelled “29” of Nisi and part maritime postmark in blue

Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print
1861 Paris printing 10 lepta orange on blue cancelled “29” of Nisi and part maritime postmark in blue, with good to large margins, fine.
Estimate: 150 – 300 CHF
Stamp of Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print 1861 Paris printing 10 lepta orange on blue, large even margins, tied by "19" numeral of Karytanea on fragment

Lot 80391 | 1861 Paris printing 10 lepta orange on blue, large even margins, tied by “19” numeral of Karytanea on fragment

Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print
1861 Paris printing 10 lepta orange on blue, large even margins, tied by “19” numeral of Karytanea on fragment, very fine.
Estimate: 150 – 300 CHF
Stamp of Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print 1861 Paris printing 10 lepta orange on blue cancelled "13" of Pyrgos with control numbers error "1" inverted

Lot 80392 | 1861 Paris printing 10 lepta orange on blue cancelled “13” of Pyrgos with control numbers error “1” inverted

Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print
1861 Paris printing 10 lepta orange on blue cancelled “13” of Pyrgos with control numbers error “1” inverted (position 86), close to large margins, thin…
Estimate: 200 – 300 CHF
Stamp of Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print 10 lepta Paris printing (1861) - Orange on blue. F

Lot 80393 | 10 lepta Paris printing (1861) – Orange on blue. F

Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print
10 lepta Paris printing (1861) – Orange on blue cancelled (9 – Patras) showing “Control numbers” error of the “1” inverted. (Position 86). (Coundouros…
Estimate: 200 – 300 CHF
Stamp of Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print 20 lepta Paris printing (1861) - Franked (67 - Syr

Lot 80394 | 20 lepta Paris printing (1861) – Franked (67 – Syr

Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print
20 lepta Paris printing (1861) – cancelled (67 – Syros). pair with very large margins
Estimate: 100 – 200 CHF
Stamp of Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print Four 20 lepta Paris printing (1861) four used singles,

Lot 80395 | Four 20 lepta Paris printing (1861) four used singles,

Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print
20 lepta Paris printing (1861) four used singles, two cancelled singles (1 – Athens), one cancelled (40 – Livadia) and last cancelled (Type I postmark),…
Estimate: 100 – 200 CHF
Stamp of Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print 20 Lep blue on pelure paper mint. Some lack of gum

Lot 80396 | 20 Lep blue on pelure paper mint. Some lack of gum

Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print
20 Lep blue on pelure paper mint. Some lack of gum mainly on the margin. Very rare with gum.
Estimate: 200 – 300 CHF
Stamp of Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print 20 lepta Paris printing (1861) - Franked (9 - Patr

Lot 80397 | 20 lepta Paris printing (1861) – Franked (9 – Patr

Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print
20 lepta Paris printing (1861) – cancelled (9 – Patras) on “thin paper” with good to large margins
Estimate: 80 – 150 CHF
Stamp of Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print 20 lepta Paris printing (1861) - mint single with good

Lot 80398 | 20 lepta Paris printing (1861) – mint single with good

Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print
20 lepta Paris printing (1861) – mint single with good even margins. Signed Petridis. Cert. Sismondo
Estimate: 200 – 400 CHF
Stamp of Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print 20 lepta Paris printing (1861) - mint top sheet marginal

Lot 80399 | 20 lepta Paris printing (1861) – mint top sheet marginal

Greece » Large Hermes Heads » 1861 Paris print
20 lepta Paris printing (1861) – mint top sheet marginal single with large margins. Some spots without gum, with certificate Sismondo, 2002.
Estimate: 200 – 400 CHF
Back to top