Lot 10023
8’000 EUR
Tue 8 Dec 2015 at 14:00 (Europe/Zurich)
1850 6Kr Brown and 3Kr red both with “Tokay Roulette”, tied by TOKAY 28/4 (1854) cds on folded cover to Pest, single rate, the 6Kr has been cut at left, a colourful and attractive franking, ex Rothschild (lot 329 in New York, June 1947), cert. Ferchenbauer and Bolaffi
TOKAY DURCHSTICH – ZWEIFARBENFRANKATUR 6Kr braun + 3Kr rot auf kompletter, datierter und einfachschwerer Briefhülle der 3. Zone entwertet Einkreis TOKAY 28.4.(54) nach Pest, 6Kr mit Abart: Durchstich nur waagrecht, Prachterhaltung dieser Weltrarität, signiert Friedl, A.Bolaffi, G. Bolaffi, Atteste Bolaffi und Ferchenbauer ex Rothschild (Rothschild Auktion New York, Juni 1947)