Lot 60086
Italian States » Tuscany
4’400 EUR
Estimation
4’400 – 5’000 EUR
Thu 6 Jun 2019 at 18:00 (Europe/Zurich)

1862 Mixed Franking with Sardinia to London 1860 80c Brown Orange, showing parts of neighbours at right and left sides, plus Sardinia 1861 40c Carmine Red (Sass. 16D, small corner crease at top right) cancelled by Firenze cds (30 NOV. 61 cds) to on double-weight cover to Great Britain (red London receiver dated JA 17 62 at left), upper backflap torn away, striking and important mixed franking with the rare 80c of the Provisional Government, very fine

1862 Affrancatura Mista con Sardinia a Londra 1860 80c bistro carnicino con ampi margini mostrando francobolli vicini a destra e a sinistra, anche Sardegna 1861 40c rosso carminio (Sass. n. 16D, una piccola piega all’angolo superiore destro) annullati con bollo circolare di Firenze (13 GEN. 62) su busta di doppio porto per la Gran Bretagna (bollo rosso d’arrivo di Londra, JA 17 62, a sinistra), un risvolto strappato, impressionante e importante affrancatura mista usando il raro 80 centesimi di Governo Provvisorio, molto bene

Expertise: signed by / firmato & cert. Bottachi (1999)

460.011.006: Italian States. Toscana/Toscane/Tuscany. Provisional Government / Governo Provvisorio
Référence catalogue: Sassone 22a