Lot 60085
Italian States » Tuscany
9’000 EUR
Estimation
9’000 – 12’000 EUR
Thu 6 Jun 2019 at 18:00 (Europe/Zurich)

1851 6cr Indigo on bluish (first printing), fantastic margins all around showing parts of neighbours at three sides, tied by Austrian military « FELDPOST N.2 » cds to cover from Firenze (4 DIC. 1852) to Leobersdorf, AUSTRIA (bs), of the greatest rarity and a superb showpiece

1851 6cr indaco su azzuro (prima tiratura), con margini abbondanti da tutti i lati, mostrando parti degli altri francobolli sui tre lati, annullo di Posta Militare Austriaca « FELDPOST N.2 » su busta spedita da Firenze (4 DIC. 1852) e diretta a Leobersdorf, AUSTRIA, di massima rarità e un splendido pezzo d’esposizione

Expertise: signed by / firmato G. & A. Bolaffi, A. Diena & G. Colla; cert. A. Diena (1970) & G. Colla (2003)

460.011.004.002: Italian States. Toscana/Toscane/Tuscany. Grand Duchy / Granducato. 1851-52 First Issue, wmk. crown & Lines / fil. corone e linee
Référence catalogue: Sassone 7a