Lot 20008
Bientôt publié
Estimation
1 EUR
Wed 17 Nov 2010 at 11:00 (Europe/Zurich)
FRANCE 1849-50 One Franc Carmine-Brown, Superb Mint TETE-BECHE Pair Extraordinaire paire TETE-BECHE du 1F carmin-brun 1F Carmine-Brown in tete-beche pair, printed from the first plate also used for the Vermilions, mint without gum, generous even margins, very fresh and lovely colour, optimal quality, one of two tete-beche pairs known in this colour, a superb showpiece in all respects and a world-class rarity 1F carmin Brun en paire TETE-BECHE, case 35 du premier galvano qui servit pour les Vermillons, neuf sans gomme, de belles marges équilibrées, très belle nuance, qualité optimale, une des deux paires tête-bêche connues dans cette nuance. Provenance: Ferrary (Nov 1924, Lot 87); Burrus (Mar. 1967, Lot 2028); La Fayette (Nov. 2003, Lot 32) Certificate B. & P. Behr (2003) & Calves (2007), signed/signé Behr, Champion, Gilbert etc. Price on Request / Prix sur Demand
450.002.001: France. 1849-50 Cérès (Ce. 1-7). Timbres
Référence catalogue: 6Ba
Vente aux enchères
Catalogue