Lot 10203 – 1867 3Kr Red ERROR OF COLOUR cancelled by N: BECSK

32’000 EUR
40’000 EUR
Tue 8 Dec 2015 at 14:00 (Europe/Zurich)
1867 3Kr Red ERROR OF COLOUR cancelled by N: BECSKEREK 1/10 cds, neat cancel leaving the numeral free, some defects but not detracting from its appearance. This example is one of two used at this post-office. EXCEEDINGLY RARE WORLD RARITY of which only SIX examples on recorded, cert. Ferchenbauer Note: A 3Kr cliché was inserted by mistake in a 5Kr printing plate resulting in the 3Kr stamp being printed in red instead of green Provenance: Ryan
DER BERÜHMTE FARBFEHLDRUCK 3KR ROT – THE FAMOUS 3Kr RED ERROR OF COLOUR 3Kr rot FARBFEHLDRUCK entwertet mit 2 Teilstempeln des Einkreis N:BECSKEREK 1.10.(67), das 3Kr Wertschild ist dabei von der Abstempelung nicht getroffen, kleinere Mängel – die so gut wie fast alle Stücke aufweisen beeinflussen das schöne Erscheinungsbild dieser Marke nicht, bis jetzt sind von diesem Fehldruck nur 2 Stück mit Becskerek Stempel bekannt geworden und insgesamt gibt es von dieser Weltrarität bis dato 6 Stück Atteste Ferchenbauer und Diena Provenienz: Sammlung Ryan
Catalogue ref: 36F