Los 306 – Rarities of the World

1862 (Jul 4) Envelope from Lucerne to New York

Brief mit Amerikanischer Zusatzfrankatur 40Rp grün(2) und 20Rp orange(2), meistens gut gerandet zusammen mit USA 3c rosa (Scott 64), entwertet mit Zweikreisstempel LUZERN 4 JUL 62 auf Briefumschlag nach New York. Die 3 Cts wurde vermutlich am Aufgabeort als zusätzliche Inlandsfrankatur verwendet obschon der Brief genügend frankiert war, sehr seltene Frankatur, signiert Moser, Attest Marchand Provenienz: Sammlungen Ishikawa und Schäfer

26G+25G+

1862 (Jul 4) Envelope from Lucerne to New York franked with two each of the „Strubel“ 20rp and 40rp values plus a USA 1861 3c single, all neatly tied by LUZERN cds. The only known „Strubel“ combination franking where the other country’s stamp is tied by a Swiss postmark. The USA stamp was not strictly necessary, as 120rp paid the rate to destination, but was apparently added (in ignorance) by an American tourist. Cover bears French transit plus NEW PAID YORK / 15 cds. A magnificent combination franking and a great postal history showpiece. Expertise: Certificate Marchand (2002) and signed Moser Provenance: Ishikawa, Schaefer
Schätzung 15’000 CHF
Auktionsdatum Thu 22 Mar 2018 at 10:00:00 (Europe/Zurich)
Verkauft für CHF 15’000